Compete.Com - Info compete.com

compete.com receives about 4,800 unique visitors and 5,760 (1.20 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $26.12/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $17,013.41. According to Alexa Traffic Rank compete.com is ranked number 104,384 in the world and 0.00096% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Scottsdale, AZ, 85260, United States and links to network IP address 166.62.112.193.

About - compete.com

Provides a Web-based consumer intelligence service that offers companies time-sensitive analysis of web users' consumer behavior.
How did compete.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is compete.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
4,800
Monthly Unique Visitors:
144,000
Daily Pageviews:
5,760 (1.20 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
104,384 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00096% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 28.1%27.9%57644
India 11.1%11.4%40672
Iran 9.2%10.4%21914
Japan 4.9%5.1%101804
Spain 4.9%5.1%44397
United Kingdom 3.9%3.5%81638
Italy 3.3%2.8%67721
France 2.2%1.8%117370
Canada 1.7%1.6%87705
Germany 1.5%1.7%190069
Switzerland 1.5%1.2%36876
Turkey 1.4%1.3%60497
Pakistan 1.1%1.0%43526
Brazil 1.1%1.1%126259
Nigeria 1.0%1.0%42957
Australia 0.9%0.8%106352
Bangladesh 0.7%0.6%32169
Indonesia 0.5%0.5%131066

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
compete.com
65.63%57.06%1.0
site***ytics.compete.com
34.26%30.98%1.1
developer.compete.com
10.19%8.57%1.0
search***ytics.compete.com
2.71%2.64%1
OTHER
0%0.74%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush compete.com
Domain:
  compete.com
Rank:
  61,455
Organic Keywords:
  10,157
Organic Traffic:
  17,605
Organic Cost:
  $31,259.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
2,971
Total Backlinks:
  2,161,684
Follow Links:
  845,317
Nofollow Links:
  1,316,367
Referring Domains:
  4,254
Referring IPs:
  4,207

How socially engaged is compete.com?

Facebook:
  1,122
Google +:
  134
Linkedin:
  223
Stumbles:
  190,430
Buffer:
  18
Pins:
  0

How much compete.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$26.12
Monthly Revenue:
$783.60
Yearly Revenue:
$9,533.80
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 1,607$18.43
United Kingdom 202$1.26
India 657$1.05
Japan 294$0.94
Iran 599$0.69
Canada 92$0.65
Italy 161$0.56
France 104$0.49
Germany 98$0.47
Switzerland 69$0.42
Australia 46$0.35
Spain 294$0.33
Nigeria 58$0.15
Brazil 63$0.11
Turkey 75$0.08
Pakistan 58$0.06
Bangladesh 35$0.05
Indonesia 29$0.04

How much money do compete.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$4.66
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$139.91
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$1,702.25
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
824
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
24,714
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
300,685
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 289$3.32
India 184$0.29
United Kingdom 32$0.20
Canada 23$0.16
Germany 28$0.14
Iran 96$0.11
Italy 27$0.10
Switzerland 12$0.08
Australia 9$0.07
Spain 56$0.06
France 11$0.05
Japan 9$0.03
Indonesia 17$0.02
Pakistan 18$0.02
Brazil 4$0.01
Turkey 5$0.01
Nigeria 1$0.00
Bangladesh 1$0.00

How much is compete.com worth?

Website Value:
$17,013.41

Where is compete.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
166.62.112.193
ASN:
AS26496 
ISP:
GoDaddy.com, LLC 
Server Location:
Scottsdale
AZ
85260
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 166.62.112.193

How fast does compete.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2132 ms) 39 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 6 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/js/jquery-1.9.1.min.js?ver=01032013
https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/js/modernizr.custom.34821.js?ver=01032013
https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/js/jquery.colorbox-min.js?ver=01032013
https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/js/matchMedia.js?ver=01032013
https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/js/appendAround.js?ver=01032013
https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/js/picturefill.js?ver=01032013
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/style.css?ver=4.5.3
https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/plans_star.css
https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/plans_fuzzy.css
https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/colorbox.css?ver=4.5.3

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 185.5KiB (72% reduction).

Compressing https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/style.css?ver=4.5.3 could save 74.3KiB (86% reduction).
Compressing https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/js/jquery-1.9.1.min.js?ver=01032013 could save 58.4KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing https://www.compete.com/wp-includes/js/masonry.min.js?ver=3.1.2 could save 22.2KiB (71% reduction).
Compressing https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/js/modernizr.custom.34821.js?ver=01032013 could save 6.2KiB (56% reduction).
Compressing https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/js/jquery.colorbox-min.js?ver=01032013 could save 6KiB (57% reduction).
Compressing https://www.compete.com/wp-includes/js/wp-emoji-release.min.js?ver=4.5.3 could save 5.9KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/plans_fuzzy.css could save 4KiB (76% reduction).
Compressing https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/plans_star.css could save 3.2KiB (75% reduction).
Compressing https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/colorbox.css?ver=4.5.3 could save 2.4KiB (67% reduction).
Compressing https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/js/picturefill.js?ver=01032013 could save 1.4KiB (63% reduction).
Compressing https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/js/appendAround.js?ver=01032013 could save 805B (56% reduction).
Compressing https://www.compete.com/wp-includes/js/wp-embed.min.js?ver=4.5.3 could save 653B (47% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/images/icon-2menu.gif (expiration not specified)
https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/images/pro-white.svg (expiration not specified)
https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/plans_fuzzy.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/plans_star.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.compete.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/www-yellow.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.compete.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/prospecting-webinar.png (expiration not specified)
https://cdn.evergage.com/beacon/compete/test/scripts/evergage.min.js (2 minutes)
https://dnn506yrbagrg.cloudfront.net/pages/scripts/0013/1285.js?410387 (60 minutes)
https://fast.wistia.com/static/embed_shepherd-v1.js (60 minutes)
https://fast.wistia.net/assets/external/E-v1.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 40.7KiB (42% reduction).

Minifying https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/style.css?ver=4.5.3 could save 37KiB (44% reduction).
Minifying https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/plans_fuzzy.css could save 1.5KiB (28% reduction).
Minifying https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/colorbox.css?ver=4.5.3 could save 1.1KiB (32% reduction).
Minifying https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/plans_star.css could save 1KiB (25% reduction).

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.32 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 2KiB (56% reduction).

Minifying https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/js/picturefill.js?ver=01032013 could save 1.2KiB (53% reduction).
Minifying https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/js/appendAround.js?ver=01032013 could save 851B (60% reduction).

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 1,020B (90% reduction).

Compressing https://www.compete.com/wp-content/themes/compete-www4/images/icon-2menu.gif could save 1,020B (90% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 604B (13% reduction).

Minifying https://www.compete.com/ could save 604B (13% reduction) after compression.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  89
Vendor reliability:
  89
Privacy:
  89
Child safety:
  91

Site Categories (dmoz)

Internet Marketing/Traffic Measurement

What sites are related to compete.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Content-Type: text/html
Location: https://www.compete.com/
Content-Length: 0
Date: Tue, 25 Oct 2016 11:55:53 GMT
Connection: close
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: Apache
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
X-Pingback: https://www.compete.com/xmlrpc.php
Link: ; rel="https://api.w.org/"
Link: ; rel=shortlink
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.3.3
Date: Tue, 25 Oct 2016 11:55:53 GMT
Content-Length: 15029
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
NS ns48.domaincontrol.com 2443
NS ns47.domaincontrol.com 2443
A 166.62.112.193 487

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1995-02-21
Domain Age:
22 years 6 months 10 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.godaddy.com...
Domain Name: COMPETE.COM
Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Registrant Name: Tom Doherty
Registrant Organization: Compete Inc.
Name Server: NS1.P05.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P05.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P05.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P05.DYNECT.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned

For complete domain details go to:
http://who.godaddy.com/whoischeck.aspx?domain=COMPETE.COM

The data contained in GoDaddy.com, LLC's WhoIs database,
while believed by the company to be reliable, is provided "as is"
with no guarantee or warranties regarding its accuracy. This
information is provided for the sole purpose of assisting you
in obtaining information about domain name registration records.
Any use of this data for any other purpose is expressly forbidden without the prior written
permission of GoDaddy.com, LLC. By submitting an inquiry,
you agree to these terms of usage and limitations of warranty. In particular,
you agree not to use this data to allow, enable, or otherwise make possible,
dissemination or collection of this data, in part or in its entirety, for any
purpose, such as the transmission of unsolicited advertising and
and solicitations of any kind, including spam. You further agree
not to use this data to enable high volume, automated or robotic electronic
processes designed to collect or compile this data for any purpose,
including mining this data for your own personal or commercial purposes.

Please note: the registrant of the domain name is specified
in the "registrant" section. In most cases, GoDaddy.com, LLC
is not the registrant of domain names listed in this database.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: COMPETE.COM
Registrar: GODADDY.COM, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 146
Whois Server: whois.godaddy.com
Referral URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Name Server: NS1.P05.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P05.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P05.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P05.DYNECT.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientRenewProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 18-apr-2015
Creation Date: 21-feb-1995
Expiration Date: 22-feb-2019

>>> Last update of whois database: Tue, 25 Oct 2016 11:55:43 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 17 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
compete.com widget